OUR RETURNS POLICY HAS CHANGED - CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS.

privacy policy.

Aspire hair privacy policy GDRP compliant

OUR COMPANY POLICY.

Aspire Hair is a trading name of Emma Hirst LTD. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Postal address when an order is placed.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Opt in to our newsletter email list.

How will we use your data?

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Respond to your enquiries.

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair will not share your personal and private information with anyone other than those who work within Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair .

When Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. This process is handled safely and securely via your chosen payment method (Shopify payment, Paypal, Amazon payments etc).

How do we store your data?

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair securely stores your data via Shopify's secure system.

Marketing

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us on hello@aspire-hair.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: hello@aspire-hair.co.uk

Call us at: 01246 432 145

Or write to us: Aspire Hair, 5 Northgate House, Market Street, Eckington, Sheffield, S21 4EH.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 September 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: hello@aspire-hair.co.uk

Call us: 01246 432 145

Or write to us at: Aspire Hair, 5 Northgate House, Market Street, Eckington, Sheffield, S21 4EH.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Emma Hirst LTD t/a Aspire Hair has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s


x
x